Full Results for Bolsover Festival of Brass 2018

Results: 2018 Bolsover Festival of Brass
Triumphs for Hepworth, Enderby, Horbury Victoria, Towcester Studio & Banovallum Brass in Bolsover as the contest gets global coverage once again.

Hepworth lead a great day of entertainment in Bolsover for a global audience
Sunday, 30 September 2018

Results:
Championship Section:
Adjudicator: Roger Webster
1. Hepworth (Dr David Thornton) — 96
2. Easington Colliery (Daniel Brooks) — 94*
3. Longridge (Mark Peacock) — 93
4= Newstead Band (Jim Davies) — 90
4= Strata Brass (Jonathan Bates) — 90
6. Shepherd Group Brass (Richard Wilton) — 89
7. Chapeltown (Sam Fisher) — 88
8. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones) — 87
9. Unite the Union Band (John Roberts) — 86
10. Kirkbymoorside Town (Sarah Woodward) — 10
11. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel Band (Jack Capstaff) — 84
12. Blidworth Welfare Band (Simon Oates) — 83
13. Foresters Brass (John Davis) — 82
Best Soloist: Holly Clark (cornet) — Longridge
Most Entertaining Band: Strata Brass
*Easington Colliery qualifies for 2019 Senior Trophy

First Section:
Adjudicator: David Hirst
1. Enderby (Ryan Richards) — 92
2. Strata Brass (Jonathan Bates) — 91
3. Skelmanthorpe (Martin Heartfield) — 90
4. Foresters Brass (John Davis) -89
5= Stannington Brass (Derek Renshaw) — 87
5= Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt) — 87
7. Chapeltown (Sam Fisher) — 86
8. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson) — 84
9. Manger Old Star Brass (Marit Tommermo) — 83
10. Bedworth Brass (David Maplestone) -80
11. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis) — 79
12. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt) — 77
13. Gresley Colliery Band (Craig Stevens) — 76
14. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Jim Henson) — 75
Most Entertaining Band: Enderby
Soloist: Richard Dowling (Cornet) — Stannington Brass

Second Section:
Adjudicator: Dave Lea
1. Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley) — 93
2. Manger Old Star Brass (Marit Tommermo) — 87
3. Hucknall & Linby Mining Community (Paul Whyley) — 86
4= Crofton Silver (Dean Jones) — 85
4= Rolls Royce Derby (Graham Cardwell) — 85
6. Haydock (Mark Quinn) — 84
7. Bakewell Silver (Andy Davey) — 82
8. Eagley (Chris Wormald) — 81
Best Soloist: Michael Dodd (euphonium) — Horbury Victoria

Third Section:
Adjudication: Anne Crookston
1. Towcester Studio (Neil Brownless) — 95
2. Emley Brass (Garry Hallas) -94
3. Rockingham (Adam Whittle) — 92
4. Market Rasen (David Dernley) — 91
5. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson) — 90
6. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield) — 89
7. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate) — 88
8. Matlock (Chris Banks) — 87
9. Golbourne Brass (Matt Shaw) — 85
Best Soloist: James Dennis (Vocalist) — Long Eaton Silver Prize

Fourth Section:
Adjudicator: Dave Lea
1. Banovallum Brass (Steve Ingham) — 88
2. Blackley (Adrian Smith) — 86
3. Kirkby Colliery (Neville Buxton) — 84
4. Ilkeston Brass (Geoff Hawley) — 83
5. Deepcar Brass (Cathryn Rogers) — 82
Best Soloist: Tim Clarke (Xylophone) — Deepcar

News from 4BARSREST.COM